Worried - "high" levels in kidneys... - Havanese Forum : Havanese Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-18-2013, 06:24 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tra_po's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 396
Submit Photo: 10
Photo Submissions 6 Times in 6 Posts
Worried - "high" levels in kidneys...

I took Ludo for his blood-work as he's going to be neutered in two weeks. The doctor called me tonight that he has "high levels" in his kidneys. I was taken aback so I didn't clearly understand what she said. But she said I need to get a urine sample and bring it in tomorrow. My mind is racing. I'm not going to google it. Anyone experienced this and what could it mean in your experience?

Thanks in advance.

Traci & Ludo

*~*~*~*~**~*~*~*~*~*~*

The dog becomes your dream come true, the very thing you wanted.
- Maurice Sendack

tra_po is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-18-2013, 06:41 PM
Metrowest, MA
 
krandall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 23,454
Submit Photo: 6
Photo Submissions 296 Times in 294 Posts
It sounds to me like she thinks he might have a urinary tract infection. Take some deep breaths, and try to relax until you learn a little more. It could be something that's not very serious at all.


Karen, Kodi, Pixel and Panda
(ARCHMX Starborn Kodak Moment CGC, NTD, BN, PCD, NA, NAJ, CDX-CCH, RE, RLV, RL1X3, RL2X4, RL3X3...
plus Starborn's Picture Perfect & Nauti Herd Compact Flash RN, CGC, NTD, SN-C, RL1)






krandall is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-18-2013, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Sheri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Twin Falls, Idaho
Posts: 6,236
Submit Photo: 11
Photo Submissions 51 Times in 48 Posts
Good advice, Karen. Traci, try not to worry ahead of time.

Sheri, Tucker's Mom
Sheri is offline  
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-18-2013, 08:44 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tra_po's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 396
Submit Photo: 10
Photo Submissions 6 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by krandall View Post
It sounds to me like she thinks he might have a urinary tract infection. Take some deep breaths, and try to relax until you learn a little more. It could be something that's not very serious at all.
Thanks, Karen. I trust your opinion very much. So I appreciate it. Keep you all posted.

Traci & Ludo

*~*~*~*~**~*~*~*~*~*~*

The dog becomes your dream come true, the very thing you wanted.
- Maurice Sendack

tra_po is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-18-2013, 09:03 PM
Jacqueline
 
sprorchid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 1,090
Submit Photo: 6
Photo Submissions 13 Times in 13 Posts
If you purchased your dog from a reliable breeder, I'm sure it's something simple.

Unfortunately for me, I didn't know, but I got my first anatolian from a BYB. she was inbred by at least 2 generations and had kidney failure at the cellular level. she only lived a total of 15 months, and the vet did a necropsy for free, and said it's a case you only read about in text books. anyway, if you want to PM me about it, you can, but without knowing the actual lab values your vet is concerned about, I can't help.


Also, my other anatolian as he aged, had bladder and possibly kidney infection. as evidenced by various symptoms. He succombed to bone cancer, after breaking a leg, and getting an x-ray, I had to put him to sleep b/c he was lame (hip dysplasia in one leg and a broken front leg, he couldn't stand anymore).

But like I said I'm sure it's something simple like a possible infection.
sprorchid is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-19-2013, 09:48 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tra_po's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 396
Submit Photo: 10
Photo Submissions 6 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprorchid View Post
If you purchased your dog from a reliable breeder, I'm sure it's something simple.

Unfortunately for me, I didn't know, but I got my first anatolian from a BYB. she was inbred by at least 2 generations and had kidney failure at the cellular level. she only lived a total of 15 months, and the vet did a necropsy for free, and said it's a case you only read about in text books. anyway, if you want to PM me about it, you can, but without knowing the actual lab values your vet is concerned about, I can't help.


Also, my other anatolian as he aged, had bladder and possibly kidney infection. as evidenced by various symptoms. He succombed to bone cancer, after breaking a leg, and getting an x-ray, I had to put him to sleep b/c he was lame (hip dysplasia in one leg and a broken front leg, he couldn't stand anymore).

But like I said I'm sure it's something simple like a possible infection.
Thank you for your post. I'm so sorry to hear of your stories. It's so hard losing a pet. Ludo is from a backyard "hobby" breeder. I do have her lineage from the AKC but I suppose that proves nothing as far as the integrity of her pups. I took in a sample today and got the actual report:

BUN: 40 (7-27 range)
WBC: 19.1 (5.7-16.3 range)
The vet said the WBC could have been fear. He was paralyzed with fear - hates the vet. I hope that's what that was.

Traci & Ludo

*~*~*~*~**~*~*~*~*~*~*

The dog becomes your dream come true, the very thing you wanted.
- Maurice Sendack

tra_po is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-19-2013, 10:22 AM
Ginger's Happy Owners
 
Den&Barb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 344
Submit Photo: 0
Photo Submissions 4 Times in 4 Posts
Hopefully all will turn out OK. A high protein diet and not drinking enough water can sometimes cause a higher than normal bun.


Ginger
Den&Barb is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-19-2013, 12:18 PM
LINDA
 
lfung5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 6,496
Submit Photo: 3
Photo Submissions 35 Times in 32 Posts
I hope it's nothing serious hugs and kisses to the fur baby!





lfung5 is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-19-2013, 01:01 PM
Jacqueline
 
sprorchid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 1,090
Submit Photo: 6
Photo Submissions 13 Times in 13 Posts
did they follow up with a urine sample?
sprorchid is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-19-2013, 05:45 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tra_po's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 396
Submit Photo: 10
Photo Submissions 6 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprorchid View Post
did they follow up with a urine sample?
Just coming to update and thanks for asking. His urine sample was fine. Must have been somewhat dehydrated or the vet also said a little too much protein...

Whew.

Traci & Ludo

*~*~*~*~**~*~*~*~*~*~*

The dog becomes your dream come true, the very thing you wanted.
- Maurice Sendack

tra_po is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Havanese Forum : Havanese Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome